PCSD
Palawan Council for
Sustainable Development

Wonders of Palawan

Palawan Flora

Palawan Fauna

Council in Action

Staff in Action

Palawan's Resources

Philippine Peacock Pheasant

Common Name: PALAWAN PEACOCK PHEASANT
Scientific Name: Polyplectron emphanum
Local Name: Tandikan (Pal'wan, Tagbanua, Batak)

Conservation Status: This species is classified by the IUCN as Vulnerable, in which its population was estimated to be reduced at least 20% for the past 10 years, and would continue for another 20% for the next 10 years based on a decline in area of occupancy, extent of occurrence, and/or habitat quality; as well as excessive levels of exploitation. Polyplectron emphanumIts population was also estimated to number less than 10,000 mature individuals with a continuous decline of at least 10% within ten years. This means that in the next century (100 years), the species would be extinct. It is also banned for trade (unless permitted in exceptional circumstances) under CITES Appendix 1. Other threats are that the species is heavily hunted for the pet trade and for local consumption.

An uncommon species found in forest and second growth staying on the forest floor. It has also been found to venture on patches of cultivated land.

It is an endemic species restricted in the Palawan Faunal Region. It has been recorded in the islands of Culion and Calauit (introduced), and on the Mainland. Due to its beauty, Puerto Princesa City (capital of Palawan) has adopted this species as its local government symbol.

The species is reported to be very secretive, as it is difficult to be observed except during the mating season. It feeds on small fruits, seeds, insects, and other invertebrates usually solitary or in small groups.

Copyright Notice